Damariscotta Baptist Church
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
Growing personal relationships with God and community

History of Pastors

A History of the Pastors of Damariscotta Baptist Church
 
NAME DATES SERVED
1. Adonirum Judson                                 September 13, 1819 to July 21, 1821
2. Duncan Dunbar                                   October, 1823 to July 9, 1825
3. Winthrop Morse (Interim)                        March 31, 1826 to February 1827
4. Charles Blanchard                               July, 1827 to August 1, 1836
5. J.F. Burbank and Phineas Pillsbury (Supplies)   1836 to 1838
6. Walter S. Sargent                               July 8, 1838 to December 1839
7. Harvey Hawes                                    January 1841 to September 28, 1845
8. Sanford A. Kingsbury                            October 19, 1845 to December 2, 1855
9. James Belcher                                   December 7, 1855 to December 1858
10. B.F. Shaw                                      February 1, 1859 to July 31, 1859
11. Silas Ilsley                                  August 7, 1859 to February 3, 1861
12. William H. Evans                               April 7, 1861 to May 1, 1866
13. Cyrus Tibbetts                                 September 1, 1866 to April 30, 1869
14. Henry Crocker                                  October 30, 1870 to April 14, 1879
15. Charles V. Hanson                              July 13, 1879 to February 3, 1887
16. J. Howard Parshley                             July 1, 1887 to Auguts 22, 1889
17. Edwin C. Whittemore                            October 9, 1889 to November 19, 1899
18. William R. Chipman                             May 6, 1900 to April 22, 1906
19. William W. Hackett, D.D.                       July 8, 1906 to August 29, 1909
20. C.C. Tilley                                    February 6, 1910 to September 1912
21. John M. Wyman                                  December 1912 to August 17, 1918 (died)
22. T.B. Hughes                                    October 5, 1919 to October 1, 1923
23. Charles L. Walden                              April 1, 1924 to September 25, 1932
24. Everett A. Sherwood                            June 25, 1933 to October 10, 1937
25. Ralph L. Phillips                              April 17, 1938 to October 26, 1940 (discharged)
26. Phillips B. Henderson                          June 13, 1941 to May 4, 1947
27. Linwood Palmer, Jr. (Interim)                  January 2, 1943 to April 22, 1945
28. Lawrence Selfridge                             May 1947 to October 15, 1948 (discharged)
29. Hartley H. Johnston                            March 9, 1949 to August 2, 1953
30. H. Christy Schjeveland                         January 16, 1954 to March 10, 1959 (died)
31. Donald W. Harrington                           September 1, 1959 to June 30, 1970
32. F.W. Greer Hutchinson                          November 22, 1970 to September 1974
33. Ira Ellis (Interim)                            1974 to 1975
34. John S. Holt                                   May 1, 1975 to April 6, 1980
35. Ira Ellis (Interim)                            1980 to 1981
36. Daryl Lavway                                  
January 4, 1981 to
      Rick Newell
      Foster Williams (Interim)
      Russ Thayer
      "Doc" Buckley (Interim)
      Glen Vaughn
      Marilee Harris